June 25th: National Catfish Day

wpid-PhotoGrid_1372135208487.jpg

Happy National Catfish Day! Another Ronald Reagan made holiday. Today is to recognize the importance of farm raised catfish.  However, I would like to recognize, on this day, the other catfish. The cyber catfish.

Yes, it’s unethical.  But! Catfishing is kinda essential for, say, catching predators. If you think about it that is basically what they do.  Chit chat online then lure them to a desired location and then, BAM!, Chris Hansen is face to face with a naked man holding a bag of condoms… multiple arrests are made those nights lol.  Chris Hansen is a cool cat.

tumblr_mocmlcsgPN1rqw445o1_500

The term catfish was coined from the movie where the husband of the lady who Catfished Nev stated:

“Vine Pierce: They used to tank cod from Alaska all the way to China.  They’d keep them in vats in the ship. By the time the codfish reached China, the flesh was mush and tasteless.  So this guy came up with the idea that if you put these cods in these big vats, put some catfish in with them and the catfish will keep the cod agile. And there are those people who are catfish in life.  And they keep you on your toes.  They keep you guessing, they keep you thinking, they keep you fresh. And I thank God for the catfish because we would be droll, boring and dull if we didn’t have somebody nipping at our fin.”

Well done, sir, well done. That is the craziest analogy ever. How do you come up with this stuff?  I know people who were catfished, and let me tell you that that shit is crazy!

Now the real catfish. Apparently they are delicious. But do you know how the rednecks catch these bad boys? Ooooohhhh it is probably the best thing I could have came across. I didn’t even know there was a certain technique to catching catfish until I watched Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year in America.  It was one of the funniest videos.  What you do down south is look for openings in the banks of the river, then you stick an arm or leg or your entire body into the hole and wait for the catfish to bite. Then you yank it out of its hole and there you go… you caught a catfish. The technique is called noodling. Yup. Haha

IMG_6432

Here’s the Hamish & Andy video link (please watch this… I freaking love these guys! Sooooo ridiculously funny! And I’m not sorry if you get hooked on them.)

And here’s the River Monsters with Jeremy Wade link

So if you don’t have any cool friends in the boonies to help you celebrate National Catfish Day, then tune in to MTV tonight at 10 to watch season 2 of Catfish. You know I will be watching!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s